A hydrogen atom is excited to the n = 10 stated. It then decays to the n = 4 state by emitting a photon which is detected in a photographic plate. What is the frequency of the detected photon? The lowest level energy state of hydrogen is -13.6 eV
(h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 4.05 × 1014 Hz
B) 1.73 × 1014 Hz
C) 1.27 × 1014 Hz
D) 0.865 × 1014 Hz
E) 3.46 × 1014 Hz
B
You might also like to view...
A light bulb operating at a voltage of 120 Volt has a power of 60 W. What is the current flowing through this bulb?
A) 1.5 A B) 2.5 A C) 0.5 A D) 2 A E) 1 A
The pressure exerted by a gas is the result of __________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A 0.5-kg blob of clay moving at 2.0 m/s slams into a 4.0-kg blob of clay at rest. The speed of the two blobs stuck together after colliding is about
A) 1.1 m/s. B) 1.5 m/s. C) 2.5 m/s. D) none of the above
The ____________________ describes blazars, Type 1 Seyferts, Type 2 Seyferts, and radio lobe galaxies as being produced by a dense disk of gas and a hot accretion disk around a super massive black hole at the core of a galaxy
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word