A nonuniform linear charge distribution given by l(x) = bx, where b is a constant, is distributed along the x axis from x = 0 to x = +L. If b = 40 nC/m2 and L = 0.20 m, what is the electric potential (relative to a potential of zero at infinity) at the point y = 2L on the y axis?
a. 19 V
b. 17 V
c. 21 V
d. 23 V
e. 14 V
B
You might also like to view...
What law of nature explains why the galaxy began to rotate rapidly and flatten out as it shrunk in size?
A) the law of conservation of angular momentum B) Newton's universal law of gravitation C) Newton's third law of motion D) Einstein's special theory of relativity
What can trigger the gravitational collapse of an interstellar gas cloud?
A) a decrease in temperature B) an increase in density C) a rise in temperature D) A and B E) A and C
The value of g at the surface of the spherical Asteroid X is 0.0060 m/s2 and the escape velocity is 10.1 m/s. What is the mass of this asteroid? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2 )
A) 2.3 × kg B) 3.5 × kg C) 6.5 × kg D) 4.9 × kg E) 6.7 × kg
Extremely old pulsars that have experienced large amounts of mass transfer may become _______________ pulsars
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word