Nichrome wire, often used for heating elements, has resistivity of 1.0 × 10-6 ? ? m at room temperature
What length of No. 30 wire (of diameter 0.250 mm) is needed to wind a resistor that has 50 ohms at room temperature?
A) 22.4 m B) 0.61 m C) 6.54 m D) 3.66 m E) 2.45 m
E
You might also like to view...
The speedometer of a car indicates a constant speed of 30 miles per hour. From this we can say that the acceleration of the car is
1) zero. 2) nonzero. 3) can't really say. This is because 4) no net force is acting on the car. 5) any reading (other than zero) on the speedometer indicates acceleration. 6) the car may be changing its direction.
Electrons are emitted from a surface when light of wavelength 500 nm is shone on the surface but electrons are not emitted for longer wavelengths of light. The work function of the surface is
A) 5.0 eV. B) 0.60 eV. C) 2.5 eV. D) 4.0 eV. E) 0.40 eV.
Air expands adiabatically (no heat in, no heat out) from T = 300 K and P = 100 atm to a final pressure of 1 atm. Treat the gas as ideal with ? = 1.4, and determine the final temperature. Compare your result to the boiling points of nitrogen (77.4 K) and oxygen (90.2 K). Could this method result in the liquification of air?
The Earth's hotter, inner core is liquid and its cooler, outer core is solid
Indicate whether the statement is true or false