An investment of $10,000 promises a payment of $13,000 after six years. If the annual rate of interest is $8%, what is the net present value of the investment?
What will be an ideal response?
Present value of the payment to be received after six years = $13,000/(1.08 )6 = $8,192.21.
Net present value of the investment = $8,192.21- $10,000 = -$1,807.80.
You might also like to view...
Using the data in the above table, if net exports = -$500 billion and the government balances its budget, then
A) the private sector must balance its budget. B) savings must equal $150 billion. C) the private sector runs a surplus of $850 billion. D) saving must equal $650 billion.
What is "moral hazard"?
What will be an ideal response?
A state tax assessed specifically on cigarettes is an example of
A) an excise tax. B) a consumption tax. C) a social tax. D) a tariff.
A given change in business investment will cause a larger change in equilibrium output.” This statement describes an important Keynesian concept called the
a. multiplier effect. b. marginal propensity to consume. c. marginal propensity to invest. d. consumption function.