An RL circuit has L = 0.45 H and R = 3.5 ?. It is connected to a battery with ? = 25 V at time t = 0 . Find the energy stored in the inductor when the current in the circuit is 0.25 A
a. 14 mJ
b. 28 J
c. 110 J
d. 3.2 mJ
e. 800 J
a
You might also like to view...
Force on a Wire: A wire in the shape of an "M" lies in the plane of the paper. It carries a current of 2.0 A, flowing from A to E, as shown in the figure. It is placed in a uniform magnetic field of 0.75 T in the same plane, directed as shown on the right side of the figure. The figure indicates the dimensions of the wire. Note that AB is parallel to DE and to the baseline from which the magnetic field direction is measured. What are the magnitude and direction of the force acting on section AB of this wire?
A. 0.20 N perpendicular out of the page B. 0.40 N perpendicular out of the page C. 0.11 N perpendicular out of the page D. 0.20 N perpendicular into the page E. 0.11 N perpendicular into the page
A beam of X-rays of different frequencies is reflected at 10 degrees off a crystal of interatomic spacing 0.2 nm. Which X-ray wavelength is preferentially reflected?
a. 0.0943 nm b. 0.139 nm c. 0.069 5 nm d. 1.02 × 10^-10 m e. 3.47 × 10^-11 m
In a vacuum, which form of electromagnetic radiation travels slowest?
A) Visible light B) Radio C) Gamma rays D) Ultraviolet light E) All forms of electromagnetic radiation travel at the same speed.
As the ball rolls from the straight path from A to B its velocity increases and its acceleration
1) increases, 2) decreases, 3) remains constant, and as it rolls from B to C its acceleration along the path 4) increases. 5) decreases. 6) remains constant.