A 200 g hockey puck is launched up a metal ramp that is inclined at a 30° angle. The coefficients of static and kinetic friction between the hockey puck and the metal ramp are ?s = 0.40 and ?k = 0.30, respectively

The puck's initial speed is 63 m/s. What vertical height does the puck reach above its starting point?
A) 130 m
B) 270 m
C) 200 m
D) 66 m


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which of the following is a method of heat transport that involves the movement of warm molecules of gas or liquid from one region to another?

a. Convection b. Conduction c. Radiation

Physics & Space Science

Scientific Notation: Which one of the following numbers is equivalent to the number 0.0001776?

A. 1.776 × 10-4 B. 17.76 × 10-3 C. 1776 × 10-5 D. 177.6 × 10-7

Physics & Space Science

About what percentage of a star's total lifetime is spent on the main sequence?

A) 10% B) 20% C) 50% D) 90% E) 100%

Physics & Space Science

The current through a 50. ? resistor is I = 0.80 sin (240. t) amperes

(a) At what frequency does the current vary? (b) How much power is dissipated in the resistor?

Physics & Space Science