A charge of 5.0 pC is distributed uniformly on a spherical surface (radius = 2.0 cm), and a second charge of ?2.0 pC is distributed uniformly on a concentric spherical surface (radius = 4.0 cm). Determine the magnitude of the electric field 3.0 cm from the center of the two surfaces.
A. 30 N/C
B. 50 N/C
C. 40 N/C
D. 20 N/C
E. 70 N/C
Answer: B
You might also like to view...
A wood block is placed on top of the ice in a large bowl half full of ice. The bowl is then filled to the brim with water, with the wood block riding on top of the ice. As the ice melts,
A. the density of the water decreases. B. the water level falls below the rim. C. the water level rises and water spills out of the bowl. D. the water level does not change. E. the wood block descends, causing water to spill out of the bowl.
The lifetime of a star is dependent on its ________.
A. temperature B. mass C. volume D. luminosity
If you double the thickness of a wall built from a homogeneous material, the rate of heat loss for a given temperature difference across the thickness will
A) become one-half its original value. B) double. C) become one-fourth its original value. D) quadruple. E) become one-eighth its original value.
How far does a beam of light travel in 2.0 ms? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)
A) 6.0 × 105 m B) 0.66 × 105 m C) 90 m D) 70 m E) 60 m