Magnetic Field of a Long Wire: Two long parallel wires carry currents of 20 A and 5.0 A in opposite directions. The wires are separated by 20 cm. At what point between the two wires do they produce the same strength magnetic field?
A. 4.0 cm from the 20 A wire
B. 8.0 cm from the 20 A wire
C. 12 cm from the 20 A wire
D. 16 cm from the 20 A wire
E. 18 cm from the 20 A wire
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
A long solenoid (n = 1 500 turns/m) has a cross-sectional area of 0.40 m2 and a current given by I = (4.0 + 3.0t2) A, where t is in seconds. A flat circular coil (N = 300 turns) with a cross-sectional area of 0.15 m2 is inside and coaxial with the solenoid. What is the magnitude of the emf induced in the coil at t = 2.0 s?
a. 2.7 V b. 1.0 V c. 6.8 V d. 0.68 V e. 1.4 V
Brownian motion is caused by
A) thermal agitation. B) perpetual motion. C) particles larger than atoms bumping into them. D) interactions between atoms and molecules. E) almost invisible bugs.
Determine the magnitude and sense (direction) of the current in the 10-? resistor when I = 1.8 A
a.
1.6 A right to left
b.
1.6 A left to right
c.
1.2 A right to left
d.
1.2 A left to right
e.
1.8 A left to right
Chromatic aberration creates images fringed with color when using which kind of telescope?
A. radio B. adaptive optic C. interferometer D. reflector E. refractor