The Canadian economy can be characterized by Equation 24.2.EQUATION 24.2:C = 500 + 0.5YdTaxes = 600Equilibrium Output = $4,000Refer to Equation 24.2. At equilibrium, government purchases in Canada is
A. $1,500.
B. $1,250.
C. $1,000.
D. cannot be determined from the given information.
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
Suppose you plan to go to school this summer. The cost of tuition and textbooks is $1,400 and housing, board, and entertainment will cost you $500
If you didn't go to school, you'd live in your parents' house for free, but your other living expenses would be about the same. Also, if you didn't go to school you'd work full time and could earn $8,000. You can still work part time while attending the summer school, but you will earn only $3,000. a) What will the summer school cost you in terms of money explicitly paid? b) What are the opportunity costs of going to summer school that you don't pay explicitly? Explain. c) What is your total opportunity costs of going to school this summer? Explain your answer.
Purchasing a profitable supplier increases profits only if
a. You pay equal to the company's discounted future profits b. You pay higher than the company's discounted future profits c. You pay lower than the company's discounted future profits d. None of the above
The elasticity of supply coefficient for bicycles is estimated to be equal to 1.5 . It is expected, therefore, that a 4% increase in price would lead to:
a. a 4% decrease in the quantity of bicycles supplied. b. a 4% increase in the quantity of bicycles supplied. c. a 6% decrease in the quantity of bicycles supplied. d. a 6% increase in the quantity of bicycles supplied.
The dollar return on a foreign investment is less than the interest rate on the foreign asset, if the foreign currency depreciates against the U.S. dollar between the purchase date and the maturity date
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false