What is the maximum efficiency of a heat engine operating between 293 Kelvins and 273 Kelvins, the temperatures at the surface and several hundred meters below the surface, respectively, of the ocean?
6.8%
You might also like to view...
The diagram below shows two stars in a binary system and the center of mass of the system. Based on the diagram, the ratio of the mass of star A to the mass of star B is _____
A) 2:1 B) 1:2 C) 1:3 D) 3:2
A particle (mass = 5.0 g, charge = 40 mC) moves in a region of space where the electric field is uniform and is given by Ex = ?5.5 N/C, Ey = Ez = 0. If the position and velocity of the particle at t = 0 are given by x = y = z = 0 and vx = 50 m/s, vy = vz = 0, what is the distance from the origin to the particle at t = 2.0 s?
A. 60 m B. 28 m C. 44 m D. 12 m E. 88 m
In a double-slit experiment, the distance between the slits is 0.2 mm, and the distance to the screen is 150 cm. What wavelength (in nm) is needed to have the intensity at a point 1 mm from the central maximum on the screen be 80% of the maximum intensity?
a. 900 b. 700 c. 500 d. 300 e. 600
If hydrogen (H2) gas is the most common molecule found within the interstellar medium, then why do astronomers measure the amount of carbon monoxide (CO) gas to map molecular clouds?
What will be an ideal response?