If Y = $200 billion, c = 0.75, autonomous consumption = $10 billion, and T = $20 billion, induced consumption expenditure is
A) $135 billion.
B) $200 billion.
C) $180 billion.
D) $150 billion.
A
You might also like to view...
Refer to the figure below. In this game, the dominated strategy for Player A:
A. will depend on Player B's move. B. is to play down. C. is to play up. D. is to cooperate with Player B.
Menu costs are the costs of:
A. changing prices. B. running a restaurant. C. changing production. D. increasing aggregate demand.
Consider three pricing strategies that the firm can pursue:
a. optimal two-part tariff pricing b. perfect price discrimination c. single-price monopoly pricing. Of these three strategies, which is least likely to benefit society as a whole? A) single-price monopoly pricing because there are mutually beneficial trades (between consumers and seller) that are not exploited B) Both perfect price discrimination and two-part tariff pricing do not benefit society because the entire consumer surplus is extracted by the producer. C) perfect price discrimination because those willing to pay higher prices are forced to subsidize those who are not D) a two-part tariff pricing because consumers have to pay a fixed fee in addition to a per-unit price
Interest on the national debt, as a percentage of federal expenditures, has increased significantly since 1965.
A. True B. False C. Uncertain