Using appropriate software, plot the amount of heat loss through the glass as a function of the window glass thickness in the range of 0.1 cm to 1.0 cm. Discuss the results.
What will be an ideal response?
The amount of heat loss through the glass as a function of the window glass thickness is to be plotted.
Analysis The problem is solved using EES, and the solution is given below.
"GIVEN"
L=0.005 [m]
A=2*2 [m^2]
T_1=10 [C]
T_2=3 [C]
k=0.78 [W/m-C]
time=5*3600 [s]
"ANALYSIS"
Q_dot_cond=k*A*(T_1-T_2)/L
Q_cond=Q_dot_cond*time*Convert(J, kJ)
You might also like to view...
How do conventional buildings and green buildings differ?
What will be an ideal response?
Oil passages in an engine block are usually called ________,
A) Pathways B) Holes C) Galleries D) Runners
All the criteria below are used by the EPA to determine if a substance can be called "used oil," EXCEPT ________
A) Contaminants B) Color C) Origin D) Use
What type of scan tool is unlikely to provide data from the antilock brake system (ABS)?
A) OTC Genisys B) Code reader C) Snap-On Solus D) Tech 2