Assume that the average speed for the molecules within a sample of gas is 150 m/s. What would be possible values for the root-mean-square and most-probable speeds?
1. vrms = 162 m/s, vmp = 132 m/s
2. vrms = 132 m/s, vmp = 162 m/s
3. vrms = 150 m/s, vmp = 150 m/s
4. vrms = 182 m/s, vmp = 162 m/s
1
You might also like to view...
Lisa Ann is nearsighted with a near point of 75. cm
(a) What FOCAL LENGTH is this? (b) What POWER lens is needed to correct her nearsightedness (assuming distance from lens to eye is negligible)?
What is the mass of 25 cm3 of pure water?
a. None of these b. 25 kg c. 25 g d. 25 mL
Jasper takes two books of mass m1 and m2 off the floor and places them on a shelf at height h. The change in potential energy of the book with mass m1 is four times that of the book with mass m2 . What is the relationship between m1 and m2?
a. m1 = 0.25m2 b. m1 = 0.5m2 c. m1 = 2m2 d. m1 = 4m2
Treat each of your eyes as a circular aperture of diameter 3.5 mm. Light of wavelength 500 nm is used to view two point sources that are 894 m distant from you
How far apart must these two point sources be if they are to be just resolved by your eye? Assume that the resolution is diffraction limited and use Rayleigh's criterion.