A wire carrying a current is shaped in the form of a circular loop of radius 3.0 mm. If the magnetic field strength that this current produces at the center of the loop is 1.1 mT,
what is the magnitude of the current that flows through the wire? (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)
A) 5.3 A
B) 16 A
C) 9.1 A
D) 23 A
A
You might also like to view...
When 0.50 kg of water at 0°C freezes, what is the change in entropy of the water? The latent heat of fusion of water is 33,400 J/kg
A) 0 J/K B) -17,000 J/K C) -610 J/K D) 17,000 J/K E) 610 J/K
Potential Energy: Two tiny grains of sand having charges of 4.0 ?C and -4.0 ?C are situated along the x-axis at x1 = 2.0 m and x2 = -2.0 m. What is electric potential energy of these grains relative to infinity? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
A. -36 mJ B. 36 mJ C. 0 J D. -72 mJ E. 72 mJ
What is the acceleration of a car that starts from rest and 5 seconds later reaches a speed of 20 m/s?
A) 1 m/s2 B) 2 m/s2 C) 3 m/s2 D) 4 m/s2 E) 5 m/s2
The figure shows a block on an inclined plane
What is the expression for the normal force acting on the block?
a.
?Mg
b.
?Mgcos?
c.
?Mgsin?
d.
?Mgtan?