A meterstick is shot from a meterstick projector at a speed of 0.90 c. How long will it be relative to an observer's frame of reference?
a. 2.3 m
b. 0.91 m
c. 1.0 m
d. 0.44 m
e. 0.81 m
D
You might also like to view...
Coulomb's Law: A proton is located at the point (x = 1.0 nm, y = 0.0 nm) and an electron is located at the point (x = 0.0 nm, y = 4.0 nm). Find the magnitude of the electrostatic force that each one exerts on the other. (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2, e = 1.6 × 10-19 C)
A. 1.4 × 10-11 N B. 5.3 × 10-18 N C. 5.3 × 108 N D. 5.9 × 10-15 N
What is the total energy stored by C3 when C1 = 50 ?F, C2 = 30 ?F, C3 = 36 ?F, C4 = 12 ?F, and V0 = 30 V?
a.
6.3 mJ
b.
25 mJ
c.
57 mJ
d.
1.6 mJ
e.
14 mJ
The focal lengths of the objective and the eyepiece in a microscope are 0.290 cm and 2.50 cm, respectively. An object is placed 0.300 cm from the objective
The image of this object is viewed with the eyepiece adjusted for minimum eyestrain (image at the far point of the eye) for a person with normal vision. What is the distance between the objective and the eyepiece? A) 9.85 cm B) 10.1 cm C) 10.4 cm D) 11.2 cm E) 11.5 cm
The frequency of a wave is
A) measured in hertz (Hz). B) measured in cycles per second. C) equal to the speed of the wave divided by the wavelength of the wave. D) the number of peaks passing by any point each second. E) all of the above