A capacitor of capacitance C = 5 ?F and initial charge Q = 30 ?C is connected to an inductor of inductance L = 20 mH. What is the electric current in the circuit when the energy stored in the capacitor is 25% of its maximum value?

A)

0.001 A
B)

0.08 A
C)

0.04 A
D)

0.02 A
E)

0.01 A


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which star has the highest density (mass per unit volume)?

a. white dwarf b. main sequence c. supergiant d. red giant e. regular giant

Physics & Space Science

The effect of de-forestation on the ozone layer problem is

A) that it worsens the problem only if the wood is burned. B) that it actually helps reduce the problem. C) that it worsens the problem regardless of whether the wood is burned. D) essentially zero.

Physics & Space Science

An image is 4.0 mm in front of a convex lens with focal length of magnitude 5.0 mm. Where is the object for this image?

A) 2.2 mm in front of the lens B) 2.2 mm behind the lens C) 9.0 mm behind the lens D) 20 mm in front of the lens

Physics & Space Science

Star #1 is approaching the Earth with speed v. Star #2 is receding from the Earth with the same speed v. Measurements of the same spectral line from each of the stars show Doppler shifts in frequency. The light from which star will have the larger magnitude shift in frequency?

a. star #1 b. Both stars will have the same shift. c. The value of the speed must be known before an answer can be found. d. star #2

Physics & Space Science