Light of wavelength 500 nm illuminates a round 0.50-mm-diameter hole. A screen is placed 6.0 m past the slit. What is the width of the central bright circle on the screen?

A) 3700 ?m B) 7.3 mm C) 15 mm D) 260 ?m


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Entropy: What is the entropy change of 450 g of water when it changes from (a) liquid to steam at its usual boiling point and (b) ice to liquid at its usual melting point? For water, LF = 0.334 MJ/kg, LV = 2.26 MJ/kg.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Differences in absolute magnitude correspond to ratios of ________.

A. distance B. luminosity C. mass D. temperature E. brightness

Physics & Space Science

A golf ball hits a wall and bounces back at 3/4 the original speed. What part of the original kinetic energy of the ball did it lose in the collision?

a. 1/4 c. 7/16 b. 3/8 d. 9/16

Physics & Space Science

How many calories are equal to one BTU? (One calorie = 4.186 J, one BTU = 1054 J.)

a. 0.252 c. 252 b. 3.97 d. 397

Physics & Space Science