An object of unknown weight is suspended as shown. The tension in rope 1 is 25 lb, and the tension in rope 2 is 31 lb. What is the weight of the suspended object?





a.

36 lb



b.

33 lb



c.

41 lb



d.

39 lb



e.

56 lb


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A beam of light in water (n = 1.33 ) enters a glass slab (n = 1.50 ) at an angle of incidence of 60.0°. What is the angle of refraction?

A) 27.5° B) 39.8° C) 60.0° D) 90.0° E) 50.2°

Physics & Space Science

According to kinetic theory, a typical gas molecule in thermal equilibrium at room temperature has a kinetic energy K = 6.00 × 10^?21 J, regardless of mass. Estimate the speed at room temperature of a hydrogen molecule H2 (m = 3.34 × 10^?27 kg) and a xenon atom (m = 2.00 × 10^?25 kg). [kB = 1.38 × 10^?23 J/K]

Physics & Space Science

An atom can be excited into a higher energy state by absorbing a photon

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Electricity may be generated by rotating a loop of wire between the poles of a magnet. The induced current is greatest when

a. the plane of the loop is parallel to the magnetic field. b. the plane of the loop is perpendicular to the magnetic field. c. the magnetic flux through the loop is a maximum. d. the plane of the loop makes an angle of 45° with the magnetic field.

Physics & Space Science