Suppose the U.S. has domestic savings of $50 billion, domestic investment of $120 billion, and a government budget deficit of $150 billion. Japan has domestic savings of 25 trillion yen, domestic investment of 10 trillion yen, and a government budget deficit of 8 trillion yen. Calculate the amounts of net foreign investment by the U.S. and by Japan.

What will be an ideal response?


Use the equation S = I + NFI + (G?T). For the U.S. we have (in billions of dollars) 50 = 120 + NFI + 150, so NFI = ?220. For Japan (in trillions of yen) 25 = 10 + NFI + 8, so NFI = 7.

Business

You might also like to view...

Which statement best represents the relationship between date of declaration, date of record and ex-dividend date, and date of payment, for a cash dividend

A) The date of payment results in the biggest decrease in the current ratio. B) The date of record establishes the amount to be received. C) The ex-dividend date establishes the decrease to cash. D) The date of declaration establishes the increase to liabilities.

Business

Which of the following is a difference between leased employees and part-time employees?

A. Unlike leased employees, part-time employees are usually covered by benefits from the organization. B. Unlike part-time employees, leased employees provide considerable scheduling flexibility to the organization that hires them. C. Unlike leased employees, part-time employees reduce the labor costs of an organization. D. Unlike part-time employees, leased employees are regularly expected to work less than 40 hours a week.

Business

Flagstaff Company has budgeted production units of 7,900 for July and 8,100 for August. The direct materials requirement per unit is 2 ounces (oz.). The company requires to have safety stock of direct materials on hand at the end of each month to complete 20% of the units of budgeted production in the following month. There was 3,160 ounces of direct material in inventory at the start of July. The total ounces of direct materials to be purchased in July is:

A. 16,200 oz. B. 19,040 oz. C. 15,880 oz. D. 15,800 oz. E. 15,720 oz.

Business

Revise the following sentence to demonstrate direct, concise language: This is to inform you that due to the fact that health care costs are rising, there is a new employee wellness program that will be offered starting on May 1

Business