Consider a situation where you carry a 20-N box up a flight of stairs, raising its elevation by 5 m.The increase of potential energy of the box is __________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word


100 J

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Projectile Motion: As shown in the figure, a projectile is fired at time t = 0.00 s, from point 0 at the upper edge of a cliff, with initial velocity components of v0x = 30 m/s and v0y = 300 m/s. The projectile rises and then falls into the sea at point P. The time of flight of the projectile is 75.0 s, and air resistance is negligible. At this location, g = 9.80 m/s2. What is the horizontal distance D? 

A. 2250 m B. 2520 m C. 2790 m D. 3060 m E. 3330 m

Physics & Space Science

Three identical point charges Q are placed at the vertices of an equilateral triangle (length of each side = 2.0 m). If Q = 60 ?C, what is the magnitude of the electrostatic force on any one of the charges?

A. 25 N B. 19 N C. 14 N D. 22 N E. 16 N

Physics & Space Science

The human eye can just detect green light of wavelength 500. nm, which arrives at the retina at the rate of 2 × 10-18 W. How many photons arrive each second?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

An ac power generator produces 50 A (rms) at 3600 V. The voltage is stepped up to 100,000 V by an ideal transformer and the energy is transmitted through a long distance power line which has a resistance of 100 ohms. What percentage of the power delivered by the generator is dissipated as heat in the long-distance power line?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science