A mass of 3 kg is moving with a velocity of 0.25 m/s. An unbalanced force is applied and increases the velocity to 0.45 m/s. The work done by the unbalanced force is
a) 0.34 J
b) 0.84 J
c) 0.21 J
d) 1.2 J
c
You might also like to view...
The air temperature on a summer day might be about:
A. 0? C B. 10? C C. 25? C D. 80? C E. 125? C
What is a major problem with refracting telescopes?
What will be an ideal response?
A thin sheet of plastic (n = 1.60) is inserted between two panes of glass to reduce infrared (? = 700 nm) losses. What thickness (in nm) is necessary to produce constructive interference in the reflected infrared radiation?
a. 218 b. 109 c. 55 d. 318 e. 443
Two large non-conducting plates of surface area A = 0.25 m2 carry equal but opposite charges Q = 75 ?C. What is the energy density of the electric field between the two plates?
A) 1.7 × 107 J/m3 B) 5.1 × 1015 J/m3 C) 3.4 × 107 J/m3 D) 0 E) 2.5 × 1015 J/m3