A sample of n = 4 scores is selected from a population with an unknown mean. The sample has a mean of M = 40 and a variance of s2= 16 . Which of the following is the correct 90% confidence interval for ??
a. ? = 40 ± 2.353(4) c. ? = 40 ± 2.353(2)
b. ? = 40 ± 1.638(4) d. ? = 40 ± 1.638(2)
C
You might also like to view...
Typical psychosocial intervention for a patient with delirium includes a. restraining the patient to prevent self-harm
b. placing the person in a new environment. c. reassurance and surrounding with familiar belongings. d. excluding the patient from any medical decision to avoid increased anxiety.
According to research on demographic characteristics of cigarette smokers, which person below is most likely to be a smoker?
a. Martina, a 25-year-old Hispanic female with a college degree b. Jared, a 40-year-old Caucasian male with a family income of $30,000 per year c. Sandra, a 60-year-old Asian-American female with a family income of $75,000 per year d. Russell, a 50-year-old African-American male with a high school education
People who grew up with digital media and take them for granted are called
a. technologically literate. c. children of technology. b. digital natives. d. Internet addicts.
When a CR has been conditioned to a particular stimulus, the organism will also tend to make the CR in response to other stimuli. This phenomenon is called:
a. discrimination. b. spread of effect. c. generalization. d. response shifting.