The maximum permissible workday dose for occupational exposure to radiation is 11 mrem. A 77-kg laboratory technician absorbs 2.3 mJ of 0.5-MeV gamma rays in a work day
The relative biological effectiveness (RBE) for gamma rays is 1.00. What is the number of gamma-ray photons absorbed by the technician in a workday?
A) 3 × 1010
B) 3 × 109
C) 3 × 108
D) 1 × 109
E) 1 × 108
A
You might also like to view...
An iron bolt is galvanized with a coating of zinc 0.03 cm (0.012 in) thick to protect the iron in a saltwater environment. The bolt has an area of 2 cm2 and is used to secure an iron plate with an area of 100 cm2 that is exposed to saltwater. In an experiment in seawater with a zinc coated iron anode of 2 cm2 and an iron plate cathode with an area of 100 cm2 a corrosion current of 2 mA is measured. Predict the expected lifetime in years or days of the zinc coating in this application assuming that the zinc coating is uniformly corroded and that the current efficiency is 100 %.
What will be an ideal response?
Which Greek school of thought suggested that life elsewhere in the universe might be common?
A) the Aristotelians B) the Platonists C) the stoicists D) the atomists
A nonrelativistic electron has a kinetic energy of 5.4 eV. What is the energy of a photon whose wavelength is the same as the de Broglie wavelength of the electron? (mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 2.4 keV B) 2.2 keV C) 2.0 keV D) 2.5 keV E) 2.7 keV
Which element is used in safety flares and fireworks because it burns so brightly?
a. Potassium b. Magnesium c. Carbon d. Chlorine