If a = 60 cm, b = 80 cm, Q = ?6.0 nC, and q = 4.0 nC, what is the magnitude of the electric field at point P?

A. 35 N/C
B. 42 N/C
C. 52 N/C
D. 64 N/C
E. 104 N/C


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Heat Engines: A nuclear power plant has an actual efficiency of 33%. If 0.19 MW of energy are released from fission, how much electric power does the power plant produce?

A. 0.063 MW B. 6.3 MW C. 25 MW D. 0.25 MW

Physics & Space Science

The production of exotic ____ particle pairs in the core of a high-mass star has a significant effect on the fusion of heavy elements

a. electron-positron b. electron-proton c. proton-antiproton d. neutrino-antineutrino e. baryon-antibaryon

Physics & Space Science

____ is (are) produced by atomic transitions in the presence of a strong magnetic field

a. Differential rotation b. Granules c. The Zeeman effect d. Spicules e. The coronal hole

Physics & Space Science

Which change will not affect the kinetic energy of the most energetic electrons emitted in the photoelectric effect?

a. changing the frequency of the light b. changing the metal the light is hitting c. changing the brightness of the light d. All of the above will affect the electron's kinetic energy.

Physics & Space Science