A satellite that weighs 4900 N on the launchpad travels around the earth's equator in a circular orbit with a period of 1.667 h. The earth's mass is 5.97 × 1024 kg, its equatorial radius is 6.3 × 106 m, and G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2
(a) Calculate the magnitude of the earth's gravitational force on the satellite.
(b) Determine the altitude of the satellite above the Earth's SURFACE.
What will be an ideal response?
Answer: (a) 3910 N (b) 7.55 × 105 m
You might also like to view...
Gravitational Potential Energy: You do 116 J of work while pulling your sister back on a frictionless swing, whose chain is 5.10 m long, until the swing makes an angle of 32.0° with the vertical. What is your sister's mass?
A. 15.3 kg B. 13.0 kg C. 17.6 kg D. 19.0 kg
Jupiter has a large ________ created by the interaction between the planet's magnetic field and the solar wind
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
The electric field in a cathode ray tube is supposed to accelerate electrons from 0 to 1.60 × 10^7 m/s in a distance of 4.00 cm. What electric field is required? (me = 9.11 × 10^-31 kg and e = 1.60 × 10^-19 C)
a. 18,200 N/C c. 36,400 N/C b. 9110 N/C d. 72,800 N/C
Schroedinger discovered
A) a way to predict the wave patterns seen in experiments involving matter waves. B) the particle theory of radiation. C) the probabilistic interpretation of matter waves. D) the proper way to precisely predict the behavior of individual sub-atomic particles. E) the fact that electrons sometimes behave like waves.