How much charge can be placed on a capacitor of plate area 15 cm2 with air between the plates before it reaches "atmospheric breakdown" where E = 3.0 × 10^6 V/m? (?0 = 8.85 × 10^?12 C2/N?m2)
a. 4.0E–8 C
b. 1.3E–8 C
c. 1.8E–10 C
d. 5.1E–8 C
e. 1.7E–8 C
a
You might also like to view...
How large a pressure increase (in ATM) must be applied to water if it is to be compressed in volume by 1.0%? The bulk modulus of water is 2.0 × 10^9 N/m2 and 1 ATM = 1.0 × 10^5 N/m2
a. 50 ATM b. 100 ATM c. 1 100 ATM d. 400 ATM e. 200 ATM
A lens is made with focal length -40 cm using a material with index of refraction 1.50. A second lens is made with the same geometry as the first but using a higher index material, the index being 2.00
What is the focal length of the second lens? A) -40 cm B) -80 cm C) -53 cm D) -20 cm E) -30 cm
Density waves may explain:
A) the lack of blue stars in the halo. B) the random orbits of halo stars. C) the density of red stars in the bulge. D) the spiral arm structure of the Galaxy. E) the large number of open clusters in the halo.
The more massive a white dwarf, the ________
A) higher its temperature B) larger its radius C) smaller its radius D) higher its luminosity