X-rays of wavelength 0.20 nm are scattered by a free electron
the change in the wavelength of the x-rays is observed to be 2.0 × 10-12 m at a certain scattering angle measured relative to the incoming x-ray direction. What is the scattering angle of the x-rays? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
A) 60° B) 80° C) 20° D) 40°
B
You might also like to view...
Control rod material must absorb neutrons
What will be an ideal response?
What is the most important consideration in the "habitable zone" of a planetary system?
What will be an ideal response?
Foucault's pendulum:
a. continues to swing back and forth in the same fixed direction relative to the ground. b. keeps swinging faster because the centrifugal force of Earth's rotation affects its weight. c. changes how far it goes on each swing because of Earth's motion around the Sun. d. changes the direction of its back and forth swing because Earth rotates beneath it. e. changes the direction of its back and forth swing because of gravity.
In optics, what is meant by an "interface?"
a. optically connecting one computer to another b. using the image created by one lens as the object for another lens c. when the crest of one wave lines up with the trough of another wave d. none of the above