An A&E firm planning for a future expansion deposited $40,000 each year for 5 years into a sinking (investment) fund that was to pay an unknown rate of return. If the account had a total of $451,000 immediately after the fifth deposit, what rate of return did the company make on these deposits?

What will be an ideal response?


F = A(F/A,i%,5)
451,000 = 40,000(F/A,i%,5)
(F/A,i%,5) = 11.2750
Interpolate between 40% and 50% interest tables or use Excel’s RATE function
By RATE, i = 41.6%

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Four advantages to seed dormancy are ________, ________, ________, and ________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

Normally a properly tightened bolt is stretched to 70 percent of its elastic limit.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

Determine the Fourier transform of i?(t) in the circuit of Fig. 18.48.

Trades & Technology

Projections or pads added to castings to facilitate the machining process are called ____.

A. machining stands B. machining lugs C. core prints D. set cores

Trades & Technology