In a series LRC circuit the rms voltage across the resistor is 80.0 V, across the capacitor is 120 V, and across the inductor is 60.0 V. If 1.50 A rms is flowing in this circuit, what is the average power dissipated?
A. 200 W
B. 120 W
C. 80.0 W
D. 60.0 W
E. 40.0 W
B. 120 W
You might also like to view...
How far above or below the equator can the Sun appear to move? Why?
What will be an ideal response?
A monatomic ideal gas at an initial temperature of 390 K is compressed adiabatically from an initial volume of 120 L to a final volume of 40.0 L. What is the final temperature of the gas?
A) 124 K B) 811 K C) 610 K D) 775 K E) 820 K
Calculate the kinetic energy (in eV) of a nonrelativistic neutron that has a de Broglie wavelength of 9.9 × 10-12 m. (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, mneutron = 1.675 × 10-27 kg, 1 eV = 1.60 10-19 J)
What will be an ideal response?
A bird can safely land on a bare high voltage power line because
A. If both feet are touching the bare wire, they are at the same potential – and therefore no current can flow between the feet and through the bird’s body B. Its internal resistance is very high, so very little current will flow C. The line cannot deliver enough current to harm it D. Its feet are good insulators, and therefore it is protected