At t = 0 the switch S is closed with the capacitor uncharged. If C = 50 ?F, ? = 20 V, and R = 4.0 k?, what is the charge on the capacitor when I = 2.0 mA?





a.

360 ?C



b.

480 ?C



c.

240 ?C



d.

600 ?C



e.

400 ?C


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A spaceship is moving past us at a speed close to the speed of light. What would we conclude about time (clocks) on the spaceship as it goes by?

A) Time is the same for everyone. B) We would conclude that their clocks are going at the same rate as ours. C) We would conclude that their clocks are going exactly half as fast as ours. D) We would conclude that their clocks are going faster than ours. E) We would conclude that their clocks are going slower than ours.

Physics & Space Science

Circular Motion of Charges: A charged particle of mass 0.0040 kg is subjected to a 4.0-T magnetic field which acts at a right angle to its motion. If the particle moves in a circle of radius 0.10 m at a speed of 2.0 m/s, what is the magnitude of the charge on the particle?

A. 0.020 C B. 50 C C. 0.00040 C D. 2500 C

Physics & Space Science

A pulsar requires that a neutron star I. rotate rapidly. II. have a radius of at least 10 km. III. have a strong magnetic field. IV. rotate on an axis that is different from the axis of the magnetic field

a. I & III b. I & IV c. II, III, & IV d. I, III, & IV e. I, II, III, & IV

Physics & Space Science

A 20-kg piece of aluminum (which has a specific heat of 900 J/kg • °C) is warmed so that its temperature increases by 5.0°C. How much heat was transferred into it?

a. 4.5 × 10^4 J c. 1.4 × 10^5 J b. 9.0 × 10^4 J d. 2.0 × 10^5 J

Physics & Space Science