If the speed limit were 45 mi/hr on the major road, and 25 mi/hr on the minor road in Problem 7-18, determine the minimum distance that the building can be located from the centerline of the outside lane of the major street.
What will be an ideal response?
Given:
b = 40 ft
In Table 7.9 and Table 7.10, the suggested length of leg on the minor road
is db = 130 ft, and that on the major road is da = 430 ft, when the speed limits are
45 mph on the major and 25 mph on the minor.
The minimum distance of the building from the centerline of the outside
lane of the major street along the major road can be computed using Eq. 7.4 :
The distance from the building to the major road should be at least 118 ft.
You might also like to view...
Exposure to asbestos dust can cause what condition?
A) Mesothelioma B) Asbestosis C) Lung cancer D) All of the above
Most of the peaches that are marketed fresh are
What will be an ideal response?
Which of the following practices would disqualify animals for classification as "organic"?
a. Fed from automatic feeders c. Fed vitamin supplements b. Given hormone injections d. Fed high levels of roughage
Name the type of dimension that is considered a theoretically perfect dimension. Basic dimensions are used to describe the theoretically exact size, profile, orientation, or location of a feature or datum target.
What will be an ideal response?