Find the average value of the output voltage vo shown in Figure P9.33. Assume
vin = 10 sin(?t) V, C = 80 nF, and V? = 0.5 V.
Analysis:
The capacitor will charge to and, therefore, the input sine wave will be shifted up V to produce the output. As a result, after the cycle (the capacitor builds up its stored charge during the third quarter cycle), the average value of the output will be 9.5 V.
You might also like to view...
This material is lightweight, easily cast, conductive of heat and electricity, can be easily extruded, and is very malleable.
a. aluminum b. copper c. brass d. bronze
The exhaust process in the Otto, diesel, and Brayton cycles may be replaced with a constant-volume process for what primary reason?
A) To allow the first law to be satisfied B) To simulate the zero heat transfer of the actual process C) To restore the air to its original state with zero work D) To create a closed cycle
What is the maximum allowable runout permitted on cast spoke wheels?
A. 1/16 inch B. 1/8 inch C. 3/16 inch D. 1/4 inch
As the length of a wire is increased, ________
A) The resistance of the wire remains the same B) The resistance of the wire decreases C) The voltage of the wire decreases D) The resistance of the wire increases