Although the energy per coulomb of a high-voltage party balloon is high, the energy transfer that occurs if you touch it is low due to

A) the relatively small amount of charge.
B) rubber being a poor conductor.
C) the small electric potential.
D) all of the above


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A pipe that is 120 cm long resonates to produce sound of wavelengths 480 cm, 160 cm, and 96 cm but does not resonate at any wavelengths longer than these. This pipe is

A) open at both ends. B) open at one end and closed at the other end. C) closed at both ends. D) We cannot tell because we do not know the frequency of the sound.

Physics & Space Science

Consider a cylinder of gas that is kept at constant temperature and whose volume can be changed by moving a piston. Suppose that, initially, the container holds 2 moles of gas at a pressure of 100 kPa and a temperature of 300 K

With the temperature held constant, the pressure is raised to 101 kPa, producing a change in volume. By calculating the change in volume, determine the bulk modulus for this gas, under these conditions. A) 1.01 × 105 N/m2 B) 2.02 × 105 N/m2 C) 1.01 × 104 N/m2 D) 2.02 × 104 N/m2 E) 2.02 × 106 N/m2

Physics & Space Science

Where is our solar system located within the Milky Way Galaxy?

A) very near the center of the galaxy B) at the far edge of the galaxy's visible disk C) roughly halfway between the center and the edge of the visible disk of the galaxy D) in the halo of the galaxy

Physics & Space Science

Energy in the Electric Field: A tiny particle carries a charge of 6.0 ?C. What is the energy density in the electric field at a distance of 4.0 m from this charge? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2)

A. 0.050 mJ/m3 B. 0.20 mJ/m3 C. 0.81 mJ/m3 D. 3.2 mJ/m3

Physics & Space Science