A lab specimen is 15.2 mm from a converging lens. The image is 4.0 mm tall and 9.0 cm from the lens. How tall is the specimen?

A) 6.8 mm B) 1.7 mm C) 5.4 mm D) 0.68 mm


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is a transparent surface?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

What is 34 + ( 3 ) × (1.2465 ) written with the correct number of significant figures?

A) 37.7 B) 37.74 C) 4 × 101 D) 38 E) 37.7395

Physics & Space Science

Find the frequencies of the first three harmonics of a 1.0-m long string which has a mass per unit length of 2.0 × 10^?3 kg/m and a tension of 80 N when both ends are fixed in place

Physics & Space Science

What is the difference in wavelength for spectral lines emitted by hydrogen for transitions from the n = 16 level to the n = 2 level and transitions from the n = 15 level to the n = 2 level? (RH = 1.097 × 10^7 m-1.)

a. 1.0 × 10^-10 m b. 2.0 × 10^-10 m c. 4.1 × 10^-10 m d. 8.1 × 10^-10 m e. 1.6 × 10^-9 m

Physics & Space Science