The distance of the Earth from the Sun is 93 000 000 miles. If there are 3.15 × 10^7 s in one year, find the speed of the Earth in its orbit about the Sun
a. 9.28 miles/s
b. 18.6 miles/s
c. 27.9 miles/s
d. 37.2 miles/s
b
You might also like to view...
What would happen if the fusion rate in the core increased but the core could not expand?
A) The Sun's core would heat and the rate of fusion would increase further. B) The Sun's core would reach a new equilibrium, but at a higher temperature. C) The Sun's core would reach a new equilibrium, but at a cooler temperature. D) The Sun's core would cool and the rate of fusion would decrease.
According to modern understanding, protons and neutrons are each composed of
A) three leptons. B) two fermions. C) three quarks. D) four bosons.
The block shown is pulled across the horizontal surface at a constant speed by the force shown. If M = 5.0 kg, F = 14 N and ? = 35°, what is the coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the horizontal surface?
A. 0.44 B. 0.33 C. 0.38 D. 0.28 E. 0.17
An ideal parallel-plate capacitor consists of a set of two parallel plates of area A separated by a very small distance d
When this capacitor is connected to a battery that maintains a constant potential difference between the plates, the energy stored in the capacitor is U0. If the separation between the plates is doubled, how much energy is stored in the capacitor? A) U0/2 B) 2U0 C) U0 D) U0/4 E) 4U0