Your company submitted a bid of $1,263,000 the West Side Retirement Home on May 15, 2013. Your estimated total construction costs were $1,205,068. The bid results were as follows: ABC Contractor $1,269,999 XYZ Contractor $1,267,425 What data would your record in your database for each of these contractors?

What will be an ideal response?


The estimated profit markups are as follows:



ABC = $1,269,999/$1,205,068 – 1 = 0.0539 or 5.39%



XYZ = $1,267,425/$1,205,068 – 1 = 0.0517 or 5.17%

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

When a zoned system uses a circulating pump for each individual zone, what other device is usually needed?

a. A boiler circulating pump b. A condensate pump c. Three-way valves d. A pressure-reducing valve

Trades & Technology

The nominal open circuit voltage of a lead-acid cell is _____.

a. 1.0V b. 1.3V c. 2.0V d. 2.5V

Trades & Technology

Which of the following are rigid, three dimensional structures that have thinner components as compared to other structural material dimensions?

A. Trusses B. Rigid frames C. Space frames D. Shell structures

Trades & Technology

When installing units requiring three phase power, the voltages between any two power leads must be

A) within 15% of each other B) Exactly the same C) within 3% of each other D) within 10% of each other

Trades & Technology