A 5-ohm, an 10-ohm, and a 15-ohm resistor are connected in series. The voltage across the 10-ohm resistor is 50 volts. Determine the supply voltage. (Assume conductor resistance is negligible.)
What will be an ideal response?
Since the resistors are connected in series, the current traveling through each resistor is exactly the same.
E = IR
I = E/R = 50 volts/10 ohms = 5 amperes
ET = IRT
ET = (5 amperes)*(5 ohms + 10 ohms + 15 ohms) = 150 volts
You might also like to view...
The stretcher is laid in a vertical position with the shortest, widest side exposed at the front of the wall.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
____________________or metric SI (millimeter) units are commonly used for linear dimensions on engineering drawings.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Horses shown at halter are judged for _____
a. conformation c. rider ability b. rider control d. all answers are correct
?Acetylene is unstable at temperatures above ____ Fahrenheit.
A. ?1435° B. ?1535° C. ?1635° D. ?1735°