The current price of concert t-shirts is $20 each, and the company has been selling 400 per week. If price elasticity is 2.5 and the price changes to $21, how many t-shirts will be sold per week?
The percentage change in price is 1/20.5 = .0488 . The percentage change in quantity is .0488 × 2.5 = .1220 . The new quantity is such that 0.1220 = (400 ? Q2)/[(400 + Q2)/2]. Solving for Q2 we see 0.061(400 + Q2) = 400 ? Q2 which then yields 1.061 Q2 = 375.6 s0 that Q2 = 354.0.
You might also like to view...
If all large firms in the economy were broken into smaller firms, the result might be
a. decreased manufacturing efficiency in some industries. b. increased prices for some manufactured goods. c. decreased investment in research and development in some industries. d. All of the above are correct.
Which economy tends to use loyalty as a motivating factor?
a. China b. India c. USSR d. Japan e. all of the above
The theory of bounded rationality suggests that as price rises:
A. marginal utility will decline. B. MU/P may not decline. C. MU/P will always decline. D. the opportunity cost of the good will decline.
Using Figure 1 above, if the aggregate demand curve shifts from AD1 to AD2 the result in the short run would be:
A. P1 and Y2. B. P3 and Y1. C. P2 and Y2. D. P2 and Y3.