In the short run, if average variable cost equals $50, average total cost equals $75, and output equals 100, the total fixed cost must be
a. $25.
b. $2,500.
c. $5,000.
d. $7,500.
B
You might also like to view...
Suppose Kate's Great Crete (KGC) has annual variable costs of VC = 30Q + 0.0025Q2 and marginal costs of MC = 30 + 0.005Q, where Q is the number of cubic yards of concrete it produces per year. In addition, it has an avoidable fixed cost of $50,000 per year. KGC's demand function is Qd = 20,000 - 400P. What is KGC's average cost function?
A. AC = (50,000/Q) + 50 + 0.005Q B. AC = (20,000/Q) + 30 + 0.005Q C. AC = (50,000/Q) + 30 + 0.0025Q D. AC = 50,000 + 30Q + 0.0025Q2
If the government's provision of a subsidy is too large to counteract the entire effect of a positive externality, the:
A. quantity consumed will become even lower. B. quantity consumed will become too high. C. total surplus will be maximized. D. None of these statements is true.
Assume the marginal tax rate is 10 percent for the first $30,000 of income, 15 percent for income between $30,000 and $70,000, and 20 percent for any income over $70,000. If Emily has taxable income equal to $80,000 for the year, what is her tax bill?
A. $16,000. B. $8,000. C. $12,000. D. $11,000.
If Donald receives a pay raise and the income effect outweighs the price effect on his labor supply decisions, he will work:
A. less hours initially but eventually work more. B. more hours. C. the same amount. D. less hours.