A charge of 20 nC is distributed uniformly along the x axis from x = -2.0 m to x = +2.0 m. What is the electric potential (relative to zero at infinity) at the point x = 5.0 m on the x axis?
a. 57 V
b. 48 V
c. 38 V
d. 67 V
e. 100 V
C
You might also like to view...
Because the changes in energy levels happen in discrete steps, we refer to these as ________ leaps
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
The best answer to both the flatness and horizon problems is:
A) the Steady State Theory. B) the GUT theory. C) the inflationary epoch. D) dark energy. E) decoupling.
Potential: How much work must we do on an electron to move it from point A, which is at a potential of +50 V, to point B, which is at a potential of -50 V, along the semicircular path shown in the figure? Assume the system is isolated from outside forces. (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A. 1.6 J B. 1.60 × 10-17 J C. -1.60 × 10-17 J D. -1.6 J E. This cannot be determined because we do not know the distance traveled.
When the measured quantity 45.67 kg is divided by the measured quantity 3.42 L, the answer should have how many significant figures?
a. Three b. One c. Four d. Two