The B/C ratio for a mosquito control program proposed by the Harris County Department of Health is reported to be 2.1. The person who prepared the report stated that the annual health benefits were estimated to be $400,000, and that disbenefits of $25,000 per year were used in the calculation. He also stated that the costs for chemicals, machinery, maintenance, and labor were estimated at $150,000 per year, but he forgot to list the cost for initiating the program (trucks, pumps, tanks, etc.). If the initial cost was amortized over a 10-year period at 8% per year, what is the estimated initial cost?
What will be an ideal response?
C = P(A/P,8%,10) + 150,000
= P(0.14903) + 150,000
B - D = 400,000 – 25,000
B/C = (400,000 – 25,000)/[P(0.14903) + 150,000]
2.1 = 375,000/[P(0.14903) + 150,000]
2.1[P(0.14903) + 150,000] = 375,000
P = $191,716
You might also like to view...
?It is important to select coating materials that are reasonably close to the ____ of the substrate to be coated.
A. ?density B. ?thermal expansion C. ?molecular weight D. ?texture
Which of the following is not a piece of bag packaging equipment?
a. Stretch wrapper b. Fluid bed dryer c. Valve bag filler d. Palletizer
What is the feeder ampacity for a three-phase, 120/208V subpanel with a connected load of 84,563VA?
a. 200A b. 235A c. 294A d. 407A
What is the purpose of a vacuum reservoir?
What will be an ideal response?