Friction: A 55-kg box rests on a horizontal surface. The coefficient of static friction between the box and the surface is 0.30. A horizontal 140-N force is applied to the box. What is the friction force on the box?
A. 140 N
B. 160 N
C. 16.5 N
D. 0.00 N
E. 42 N
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
Earth's actual diameter is about 12,800 kilometers. What is Earth's diameter in a 1-to-10 billion scale model solar system? Show your work clearly.
What will be an ideal response?
A long solenoid (n = 1500 turns/m) has a cross-sectional area of 0.40 m2 and a current given by I = (4.0 + 3.0t2) A, where t is in seconds. A flat circular coil (N = 300 turns) with a cross-sectional area of 0.15 m2 is inside and coaxial with the solenoid. What is the magnitude of the emf induced in the coil at t = 2.0 s?
a. 2.7 V b. 1.0 V c. 6.8 V d. 0.68 V e. 1.4 V
Answer the following statement(s) true (T) or false (F)
1. Consider a uniformly charged circular loop and a uniformly charged straight wire. These two charge distributions create very different electric fields in the empty space that surrounds them. Even so, the divergence a distance r from the center of the loop along its axis and the divergence the same distance r from the wire’s center have the same numerical value.
During which stage of planetary development did the lunar maria form?
a. cratering b. differentiation c. flooding d. tectonic plate movement e. slow surface evolution