A chip manufacturing company wants to have $10 million available 5 years from now in order to build new warehouse and shipping facilities. If the company can invest money at 10% per year, the amount that it must deposit each year in years 1 through 5 to accumulate the $10 million is closest to:

(a) $1,638,000
(b) $2,000,000
(c) $2,638,000
(d) $2,938,000


(a) $1,638,000

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Cross-training provides a mechanism to get everyone out of the crime scene and thus prevent contamination of possible evidentiary material.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

A series RLC circuit has R = 10?, ? ? = 40 rad/s, and B = 5 rad/s. Find L and C when the circuit is scaled:

(a) in magnitude by a factor of 600, (b) in frequency by a factor of 1000, (c) in magnitude by a factor of 400 and in frequency by a factor of 10?.

Trades & Technology

Selective catalytic reduction (SCR) uses urea injection to reduce ________ emissions

A) CO B) H2O C) NOx D) CO2

Trades & Technology

What is true of installing bearing grease?

A. Do not fill the hub completely with grease. B. Grease can melt if installed improperly. C. Grease must be the correct type for the application. D. All solvent must be dried before installing new grease.

Trades & Technology