A photon of initial wavelength 0.651 nm, after being scattered from a free electron at rest, moves off at an angle of 120° with respect to its incident direction

(mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)
(a) What is the wavelength of the scattered photon?
(b) What is the energy of the scattered photon?


(a) 0.655 nm (b) 3.04 × 10-16 J

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If perihelion of Earth were noticeably closer to the sun than is currently the case, what would be the probable affect on the climate of the Southern Hemisphere?

a. Their winter season would be much colder than present. b. Their winter season would be much warmer than present. c. Their summer season would be much colder than present. d. Their summer season would be much warmer than present. e. Their would be no change in any of their seasonal temperatures.

Physics & Space Science

Center of Mass: Three masses, 1.0 kg, 2.0 kg, and 3.0 kg, are located at (0.0 m, 0.0 m), (1.0 m, 1.0 m), and (2.0 m, -2.0 m), respectively. What is the location of the center of mass (or center of gravity) of this system?

A. (1.3 m, 0.67 m) B. (1.3 m, -0.67 m) C. (-1.3 m, 0.67 m) D. (-1.3 m, -0.67 m)

Physics & Space Science

The great contribution of Tycho Brahe was to ________

A) offer the first detailed model of a Sun-centered solar system, thereby beginning the process of overturning the Earth-centered model of the Greeks B) observe planetary positions with sufficient accuracy so that Kepler could later use the data to discover the laws of planetary motion C) discover four moons orbiting Jupiter, thereby lending strong support to the idea that the Earth is not the center of the universe D) discover that planets orbit the Sun in elliptical orbits with varying speed

Physics & Space Science

Two ice skaters push off against one another starting from a stationary position

The 45.0-kg skater acquires a speed of 0.375 m/s. What speed does the 60.0-kg skater acquire? Assume that any other unbalanced forces during the collision are negligible. A) 0.500 m/s B) 0.281 m/s C) 0.375 m/s D) 0.750 m/s E) 0.000 m/s

Physics & Space Science