A heavy bus bar is 20. cm long and of rectangular cross-section, 1.0 cm × 2.0 cm. What is the voltage drop along its length when it carries 4000. A? (The resistivity of copper is 1.69 × 10-8 ?-m.)

What will be an ideal response?


0.068 V

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A high-voltage transmission line carries 1 000 A at 700 kV for a distance of 100 miles. If the resistance per length in the wire is 0.5 ?/mile, what is the power loss due to resistive losses?

Physics & Space Science

You carry a 20 N box 5 m horizontally across a room. The work you do is

a. 0 c. 100 J b. 4 J d. none of the above

Physics & Space Science

List the three common states of matter in order from the state with the fastest-moving particles to the state with the slowest-moving particles.

A) solid B) liquid C) gas D) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

A fan, electric heater, and lamp are connected in parallel across a 120-V line. The resistances are Rlamp = 148 ?, Rheater = 32 ?, and Rfan = 48 ?. What is the total current supplied to the circuit?

a. 17.0 A b. 7.06 A c. 0.526 A d. 1.90 A

Physics & Space Science