In a biomedical processing plant, a newly developed liquid drug or medication that leaves a mixing chamber at 20°C needs to be heated to 70°C in a thermal curing process. This is achieved by heating the liquid media at the rate of 10 kg/h in a thin metallic circular pipe with a 10 mm inner diameter that is electrically heated by wrapping it in resistance wire and insulation. If the tube surface is heated with a constant heat flux of 5,100 W/m2, calculate the length of tubing needed for this heat exchange device and the inner surface temperature of the pipe at its exit. Assume fully developed convection, and verify this assumption after calculating the length. The physical properties of the fluid media are considered as follows: Cp= 4.0 kJ/(kg K), k= 0.5 W/(m K), ?= 0.002 Ns/m2, and

?=1000 kg/m3

GIVEN
• Diameter of copper tube (Di)= 10 mm = 0.01 m
• Cooling water inlet temperature (Tin)= 200C
• Cooling water flow rate ( m• )=10 kg/hr = 2.78*10-3 kg/s
• Cooling water outlet temperature (Tout)= 700C
• Surface heat flux(q’’) = 5100 W/m2
FIND
(a) Length of tubing needed for this heat exchange device.
(b) Inner surface temperature of pipe at exit.
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
Given, for the fluid
Density (?) = 1000 kg/m3
Specific heat (cp) = 4000 J/(kg K)
Thermal conductivity (k) = 0.5 W/(m K)
Absolute viscosity (?) = 0.002 (Ns)/m2


The Reynold’s Number for given flow is



Thus the flowrate is in laminar region.

Thus, for a fully developed flow at constant wall temperature Nu=4.364



Thus the average heat transfer coefficient between water and pipe is 218.5 W/(m2 K).

The rate of heat transfer to the cooling water is given by



Thus the length of device required for this heat exchanger is 3.47 m.

At, pipe exit for constant heat flux



Thus inner surface temperature of pipe at exit is 93.30C.

The length at which flow becomes fully developed is



Since, the pipe length is 3.47 m the fully developed flow assumption is correct.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

An airplane flies between two points on the ground that are 500 km apart. The destination is directly north of the origination of the flight. The plane flies with an air speed of 120 m/s. If a constant wind blows at 10

0 m/s due west during the flight, what direction must the plane fly relative to the air to arrive at the destination? A) 4.78° east of north B) 4.76° east of north C) 85.2° west of north D) 4.78° west of north E) 4.76° west of north

Physics & Space Science

The Hubble Space Telescope can detect Cepheids up to the distance of 100 Mpc

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Center of Mass: Three masses are located in the x-y plane as follows: a mass of 6 kg is at (0 m, 0 m), a mass of 4 kg is at (3 m, 0 m), and a mass of 2 kg is at (0 m, 3 m). Where is the center of mass (or center of gravity) of the system?

A. (1 m, 2 m) B. (2 m, 1 m) C. (1 m, 1 m) D. (1 m, 0.5 m) E. (0.5 m, 1 m)

Physics & Space Science

The latest evidence from 2MASS suggests our own Milky Way is type SBb

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science