If the equilibrium price of an hour with a tax accountant is $65 and the market price is currently $55, then there is a

A. surplus of accountants.
B. shortage of accountants.
C. equilibrium.


B. shortage of accountants.

Economics

You might also like to view...

The U.S. macroeconomic experience of the early to mid-1980s is an example of how

A) reducing inflation comes at the cost of a permanent reduction in real GDP. B) reducing inflation comes at the cost of a temporary reduction in real GDP. C) reducing inflation can be done costless by simply increasing the money growth rate. D) increasing the money growth rate affects inflation alone, and not real GDP.

Economics

Suppose we have an economy in which G = 1100, t = 0.26, Y = 3800, and YN = 4000. At Y the cyclical deficit is

A) 60. B) 112. C) -172. D) -52. E) 52.

Economics

Suppose Always There Wireless serves 100 high-demand wireless consumers, who each have a monthly demand curve for wireless minutes of QdH = 200 - 100P, and 300 low-demand consumers, who each have a monthly demand curve for wireless minutes of QdL = 100 - 100P, where P is the per-minute price in dollars. The marginal cost is $0.25 per minute. Suppose Always There Wireless charges $0.30 per minute. How many minutes will high-demand consumers purchase?

A. 60 B. 30 C. 70 D. 170

Economics

Mutual funds are characterized by the fact that they all:

A. provide the same degree of liquidity. B. require the same minimum investment of $10,000. C. provide some degree of diversification. D. have the same management fee set by regulation.

Economics