The force on a 3.00-kg object as a function of position is shown in the figure

If an object is moving at 2.50 m/s when it is located at x = 2.00 m, what will its speed be when it reaches x = 8.00 m? (Assume that the numbers on the graph are accurate to 3 significant figures.)

A) 3.25 m/s
B) 3.70 m/s
C) 4.10 m/s
D) 2.90 m/s
E) 4.50 m/s


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A segment of wire carries a current of 25 A along the x axis from x = ?2.0 m to x = 0 and then along the z axis from z = 0 to z = 3.0m. In this region of space, the magnetic field is equal to 40 mT in the positive z direction. What is the magnitude of the force on this segment of wire?

a. 1.0 N b. 5.0 N c. 2.0 N d. 3.6 N e. 3.0 N

Physics & Space Science

Light goes from material having a refractive index of n1 into a material with refractive index n2. If the refracted light is bent away from the normal, what can you conclude about the indices of refraction?

A) n1 > n2 B) n1 ? n2 C) n1 < n2 D) n1 ? n2 E) n1 = n2

Physics & Space Science

For a high-temperature gas turbine application, you have chosen to use alumina ceramic material for a non-rotating part that is subject to modest forces. You find that you can save a significant amount of money by buying alumina that is of 1% lower density than more-expensive alumina, and in aircraft design saving weight is always desired. What aspect of the defect structure of the cheaper alumina should you investigate to determine its possible effects on mechanical properties, and why may this be important?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Why have so many optical telescopes been built atop Mauna Kea, Hawai'i?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science