The density of several metals are as follows: lead: 11,340 kg/m3; tin: 7,310 kg/m3; aluminum: 2,702 kg/m3. You are given a small box (0.1 m x 0.1 m x 0.075 m) and are told that it is filled with one of these metals. Unable to open the box and unable to read the label on the box, you decide to weigh the box to determine the metal inside. You find that the weight of the box is 53.8 N. Determine the density and specific volume of the box, and choose the likely metal inside.
Given: l = w = 0.1 m; h = 0.075 m; W = 53.8 N
Assume: g = 9.81 m/s2
What will be an ideal response?
V = lwh = 0.00075 m3
m = W/g = 5.484 kg
v = V/m = 0.000138 m3/kg
? = 1/v = 7,310 kg/m3
The metal is likely tin.
You might also like to view...
Magnetic controllers for wound rotor motors consist of one or more accelerating contactors that cut out steps of resistance in the ____.
a. primary circuit b. stator circuit c. secondary circuit d. branch circuit
The rate at which an electrical load uses electrical energy or the rate at which electrical energy is produced is called ____________________.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
If soils are to be plowed, the best time to plow heavier garden soils is in the _____
A) spring B) summer C) fall D) winter
List three characteristics of fluids used in heat exchange pumps.
What will be an ideal response?