That Polaris will not always be the pole star is due to:

A) the sidereal day being shorter than the solar day.
B) precession shifting the celestial pole.
C) the Moon following the ecliptic, instead of the equator.
D) the Earth's revolution being slightly less than exactly 365.25 days.
E) the Solar winds blowing the Earth farther away from the Sun.


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If 500 electrons are placed on a conducting sphere of radius 10m, what is the potential at its surface?

A. 100 V B. -10,000 V C. 32 V D. -72 mV E. -72 V

Physics & Space Science

A 5.00 kg mass is moving at 4.00 m/s 30.0 degrees SOUTH of WEST and a 2.00 kg mass is moving at 3.00 m/s 60.0 degrees SOUTH of EAST . The velocity of the center of mass is (a), and the velocity NORTH of the center of mass is (b)

A. a = +2.17 m/s, b = -2.05 m/s. B. a = -2.17 m/s, b = +2.05 m/s. C. a = +2.05 m/s, b = -2.17 m/s. D. a = -2.05 m/s, b = +2.17 m/s. E. a = -2.05 m/s, b = -2.17 m/s.

Physics & Space Science

Some quasars show absorption spectra with a smaller redshift than their emission spectra. This indicates that

A) they are much closer than previously thought. B) there is cooler gas between us and the quasar. C) we still don't understand redshifts. D) their black holes are still contracting. E) their black holes are still expanding.

Physics & Space Science

As water changes to ice, water molecules

A) absorb energy. B) release energy. C) retain their energy. D) lose the quality of wetness.

Physics & Space Science